Privacy Policy

Last updated: 3 December 2019

1. About this Privacy Policy

  1. RapidID Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information.  We are committed to handling personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Australian Privacy Principles and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and information privacy principles in it.
  2. The purpose of this Privacy Policy (Policy) is to inform you about the types of personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose.  It also explains how we collect, use and hold personal information, and to whom we may disclose personal information.  This Policy also outlines what you can do if you have concerns about this Policy or your privacy.
  3. In this Policy, "personal information" means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.  It does not matter whether the information or opinion is true or not, or whether it is recorded in a material form or not.
  4. In this Policy, "we", "our" and "us" refers to RapidID Pty Ltd and "you" and "yourself" refers to any person about whom we collect personal information.

2. What kinds of personal information do we collect?

  1. We collect data which may include personal information (verification data) for the purpose of providing identity, document and data verification services.  Verification data may include your name, date and place of birth, address, contact details (such as telephone number and email address), identification details (such as your tax file number, passport details or driver's licence details) and biometric information (such as facial images and fingerprints).
  2. We also collect personal information if you create an account or enter an agreement with us to use our services, such as your or your representatives' name, address, title and contact details.
  3. We also collect personal information that is provided to us in the course of normal business operations, such as if we engage you as supplier, if you apply for employment with us or make an enquiry about our services.  The kinds of information we collect will depend on what is provided to us, but typically would include your name, address and contact details.
  4. We generally do not collect sensitive information, such as information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or associations, religious beliefs or affiliations, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record or health or genetic information.

3. How do we collect your personal information?

Verification data is collected from customers (or customers of resellers) who use our services.  We require customers to obtain your express consent before they provide your personal information to us.  Verification data is collected by us through electronic interfaces with our customers and resellers.

Otherwise, we usually collect personal information directly from you.  Sometimes we may collect your personal information from a third party, such as where someone who knows you provides us with your information so we can contact you.  We may also collect personal information from public sources.

Collection can occur in a number of different ways, such as by online forms, email, telephone, mail and in person.



4. How do we hold your personal information?

Our data verification services are provided in real time. This means that once we receive verification data, it is immediately used to provide the data verification services and is then deleted. We hold the majority of verification data only momentarily while we provide this service. The only personal data we may hold for longer is your name, which we use as an identifier when delivering check results back to our the customer

Other personal information is held in various ways, such as in an electronic database which may be hosted by a third party service provider. We take physical and electronic security measures to safeguard personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This may include restricting access to personal information, entering into confidentiality agreements with third parties and using current technological protection measures.


5. What are the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose verification data only for the purpose of providing data verification services, which includes the return of a check result to the customer that has requested it.

We collect, hold, use and disclose other information for the following purposes:

  1. managing your relationship with us, including providing you with access to our services and charging you for the services you use;
  2. responding to enquiries and communications we receive about us and our services;
  3. collecting feedback and developing, improving, managing and administering our services;
  4. telling you about our services (unless you have told us that you do not want this information);
  5. considering employment applications; and
  6. other purposes which are disclosed at the time of collection or which you consent to or are required by law.

6. Do we disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

All of our services are provided from Australia. The only circumstance in which we disclose personal information to an overseas recipient is where we are asked to match verification data against data held by an entity. This may result in your personal information being disclosed to recipients in countries such as New Zealand, the United States and the United Kingdom.  Otherwise, we do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

7. How can you access, update or seek correction of your personal information?

You can contact us to ask for access to your personal information held by us or request to have it updated or corrected.  To protect your personal information, we will always confirm your identity before giving access or making any change.  In limited circumstances, we may decline your request to access or to update your personal information.  If that happens, we will provide you a written reason for our decision.

Generally, there is no cost for accessing your personal information unless the request is complex, resource intensive or we incur additional costs in providing you with access.  If there is a charge, it will be reasonable and we will let you know what it is going to be so that you can agree to it before we proceed.

If you wish to have your personal information removed from our records, you may request that your personal information be removed or destroyed.  It may not always be possible to comply with your request.


8. Who do we disclose personal information to?

We disclose verification data to various organisations in order to match verification data you provide to us with the records held by them, as well as to our customer who has requested verification services. Further information about the types of data verification services we provide, including the data sources we use, is available on our website.

We may disclose other personal information to our agents and contractors. If we do this, we generally require the third party to protect personal information in the same way we do.

We may also disclose personal information to public authorities if we are required to do so by law.

We will never sell your personal information to anyone else.


9. Can you deal with us anonymously?

In some cases, you may be able to deal with us anonymously (for example, browsing our website or making an enquiry about our services). However, it is generally not practicable for us to deal with you anonymously on an ongoing basis.  If we cannot collect personal information about you, we may not be able to provide you with our services or otherwise respond or deal with you.

10. How do you make a complaint?

If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy or how your personal information is handled by us, you may contact us.  Our contact details are at the end of this Policy.

We will aim to respond to your request or complaint promptly.  We take all complaints seriously and are committed to a quick and fair resolution.

You may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (phone 1300 363 992) or the New Zealand Office of the Privacy Commissioner (phone 0800 803 909).  Their websites also contains further information about making complaints relating to privacy.


11. How do we change this Policy?

We may change this Policy at any time without notice to you.  We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

You can download the latest copy of the Policy at www.rapidid.com/privacy.


12. How do you contact us?

You can contact us by using the live chat feature on our website, by emailing our privacy officer at privacy@rapidid.com.au or telephoning us on +61 7 3063 4008.

We're working on some updates.

Get in touch with us hello@rapidid.io
Have an account? Login here